LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “WHERE IS EMMA BUTLER’S LIFE PLAN” FOR TOP HONORS


LONDON_The story of a woman who gets some angelic help in completing a life plan is the grand prize winner of the 2017 London Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing.

Author Julia Wilmot’s “Where Is Emma Butler’s Life Plan?” (CreateSpace) tells of Emma Butler, who is about to be “recalled” to heaven, but hasn’t completed the tasks she designated for this life. She must complete them before the appointed hour, but time is running out. That’s when Arch Angel Gregory decides to take over.

This whimsical tale, reminiscent of Frank Capra’s classic, “It’s A Wonderful Life,” is chick lit with a spiritual twist, embracing romance, love and angels,

Wilmot and other winners of the competition will be honored in London on January 20.

Other winners in the competition:

SPIRITUAL/RELIGIOUS

WINNER: Why is the Dalai Lama Always Smiling? - Lama Tsomo

RUNNER-UP: The Messiah Matrix - Ken Atchity

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Awakening the Healer Within - Maan Kantar
  • Killing Wonder Woman - Tenaya (T.J.) Tison
  • Discovering the Joy in the Journey - Debbie Mitchell
  • Jesus is Lord Of… - Alma Pugh


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Wave - Kirsten Spiteri

RUNNER-UP: Chelsea Creek to Bunker Hill - Terri A DeMitchell

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Ms. Vampy’s Teen Tawk - Brooke Lewis
  • Far From Home - Kirsten Spiteri
  • Victoria Es Mi Nombre - Eliana Habalian
  • Spoilers: The Rise and Fall - Marsha Thompson
  • The Paranauts - Logan Stark
  • A Death of Cold - Jim Sellers
  • The Legend of Amanda Robbins - Corrine Annette Zahra
  • A Darker Magic This Way Comes - Carmen Niland
  • Dear Love, Are You Dead? - SJ Henderson


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Where is Emma Butler's Life Plan? - Julia Wilmot

RUNNER-UP: Don’t Tell Meg - Paul Teague

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Red Hotel - Gary Grossman/Ed Fuller
  • The Boston Castrato - Colin W. Sargent
  • The Nomad’s Premonition - Georges Benay
  • Terminal Secret - Mark Gilleo
  • The Last Midnight - Kenneth Atchity
  • Looking Glass Friends - E.L. Neve
  • Secrets - Patricia Caviglia
  • Brutus - Leonard Sacks
  • In Loving Memory - Winona Kent
  • Invincible Summers - Robin Gaines
  • Groovin' on the Half Shell - Rose Mary Stiffin
  • Malum in Se: Five Tales - E.M. Schorb
  • Beaumont's Journey - Warren Troy
  • The Search for Zarahemia - Terry Neal
  • The Last Midnight - Kenneth Atchity
  • Six Passengers, Five Parachutes - Ian Bull
  • Rhodes the Movie-Maker - Madeline M.M. Gornell
  • Gaia's Majesty - Mission Called: Women in Power - Roger B. Burt
  • Pigeon-Blood Red - Ed Duncan
  • The Nine Assignments - Glenda Winders
  • Impending Fate - William Messenger
  • The H.M.S. Forty Seventy-Four - Gloria T. August
  • Scandalous Hoe Fiction - Ashley Hardy


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: The Princess and the Parakeet - Marc Clark

RUNNER-UP: Lions and Tigers and Terrorists, Oh, My! - Carole Lieberman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Dilby R. Dixon's The Dilbonary - Tony J. Perri
  • An Army of Ants, A Colony of Bats.. - Sherry Meinberg
  • Rubi Finds A Home - Stacy Rubinowitz
  • Hopping to America - Diana Pishner Walker
  • An Amazing Circus of Phonograms - Mary Jo Nyssen
  • Feronia - The Little Girl Who Learned To Fly Free - Nola Hennessy
  • Jorie and the Magic Stones - A.H. Richardson
  • Meet the Kids in Room 22 - Ron Hughart
  • Crazy Crab - Mark Evans
  • Hopping to America - Diana Pishner Walker


POETRY

WINNER: Magnesium - Ray Buckley

RUNNER-UP: Life in Suspension - Helene Cardona


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Success 1010 For Living - Raimond Volpe

RUNNER-UP: Banquet of Consequences - Paul Sanders

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • My Cells Made Me Do It - Robin R. Hayes
  • One At A Time or All At Once - David Ritchey
  • My Father’s War - Charley Valera
  • Shielded Suffering - A.J. Nystrom
  • Evolve Like A Butterfly: A Metamorphic Approach To Leadership - Mayur Ramgir
  • Post-Traumatic Stress - Not A Life Sentence - Nola Hennessy
  • The Audacity of Futurism - R.S. Amblee
  • The Inheritance of Stone, Vol. 1 - Gloria T. August
  • Beyond Our Degrees of Separation - Judith Ravin/Muhammad Hassan Miraj
  • I Changed My Diet and Changed My Life - Shelly-Ann Weeks


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: Perfectly Aged: 40 Years of Recipes… - Kristin Blackford

RUNNER-UP: Cooking with the Muse - Stephen Massimilla



BUSINESS:

WINNER: Sell Your Story To Hollywood - Ken Atchity

RUNNER-UP: Africa RIsk Dashboard - Issa S. Baluch, Jon Vendenheuvel

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Rule # 1 Don't Be #2 You Get What You Work For, Not What You Wish For - Daniel Milstein
  • How To Attract Armchair Investors For Property - Tim Matcham
  • Your Exit Map: Navigating the Boomer Bust - John Dini


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: Code 10-71: Victim to Victor - Madeline Morehouse

RUNNER-UP: LIfe Lessons From A Total Failure - M.J. Dougherty

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Sons of My Fathers- Michael A. Simpson
  • Why Not? - John Bron
  • Life at the West Virginia Penitentiary - CM Plogger


GENRE-BASED

WINNER: The Promise of Cedar Key - Rick Robinson

RUNNER-UP: Looking Glass Friends - E.L. Neve

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cauliflower Heart - She Who Laughs Last - Diana Hart
  • Rosemary for Remembrance - Nikki Broadwell
  • Tattoo of Tears - Maria Elena Lavaud
  • Looking Glass Friends - E.L. Neve


COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Legends of the Grail: Stories of Celtic Goddesses. - Ayn Cates Sullivan

RUNNER-UP: Sound Generation: The Resonant… - Keren Taylor, editor


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: In Place of Another - Jane Tuckerman

RUNNER-UP: Perfectly Aged: 40 Years of Recipes… - Kristin Blackford


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Children of the Fifth Sun - Gareth Worthington

RUNNER-UP: CisLuna - Ejner Fulsang

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cosmic Ray's Excellent Venus Adventure - Raymond Keller
  • Ishtaq; The Second Vial - Thomas G. Fournier


HOW-TO

WINNER: Unleash Your Inner Super Powers - Jacqui LeTran

RUNNER-UP: The Thinking Woman's Guide to Breast Cancer - Janet Maker, Ph.D

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Blindsided by His Betrayal - Caroline Madden


WILD CARD

WINNER: Tune Up: The Secrets of Mylin - Joe Klingler

RUNNER-UP: Vulture Bend - Don Stansberry

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Fly Stirp - Gwen Banta
  • Run, Little Benjamin, Run! - Fox Ibanez
  • An Amazing Circus of Phonograms - Mary Jo Nyssen
  • Final Countdown - Rocket To Venus - Raymond Keller
  • Poem - Jane Ruby