2016 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL HONORS “THE MOTHER TERESA EFFECT”


LONDON_ The story of a woman who journeyed to Calcutta to volunteer for Mother Teresa’s mission to the poor is the grand prize winner of the 2016 London Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing. Author Alicia Young’s The Mother Teresa Effect: What I Learned Volunteering for a Saint (Parasol Press) is the story of a journalist who divided her time as a volunteer during Mother Teresa’s final Christmas. She journeyed to Calcutta (now Kolkata) to the Home for the Dying Destitute, later helping at a rural leprosy hospital.

The transformative journey is an eye-opening examination of a very different experience, filled with potent lessons on gratitude and judgments. Its moving chronicle of daily life among the poor and its unsparing examination of some of the practices in Mother Teresa’s vast operations is a work that resonates through every country, faith, income level and worldview.

Other winners in the competition:

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: The Reading Promise – Troy Kent

RUNNER-UP: Fairy Tales for Life – Linda Champion

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Have You Filled a Bucket Today? 10th Anniversary Edition – Carol McCloud/David Messing
  • The Brown Paper Bag – Destry Ramey
  • The Family Tree – Laurie Copmann
  • The Ride of Doom – Anthony Pardoe
  • The Raging Torrent – Anthony Pardoe
  • Corrine’s Fin - Dayle Dabney
  • One More Game – Martha Hamlett
  • Don’t Play with Your Food – Giddy Gragert
  • Delivering Dreams – Lori Preusch
  • Winnie & Willie Won’t Give Up – Cherie Rechka
  • Ice Cream USA – Thal Dixon
  • Scooter & Cupcake: In the Pink - Mary Anne Lipousky-Butikas
  • Roxie the Doxie Finds Her Forever Home – Jody A. Dean, Ph. D.
  • The Miracle of Cheltenham – Nadja Coln
  • A Squirm of Worms – Dr. Sherry Meinberg


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Indian – Barry Kienzle

RUNNER-UP: Daggers of Treason – Niraj Srivastava

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Changing Season – Steven Manchester
  • Caught in Traffic – Freya Barrington
  • Felicity in the Jungle – Russell Espinoza
  • The Dust Prophet – Shannon Macfarlane
  • Unveiled Echoes – Norman Keifetz
  • First Born – Janelle Gaby
  • Barrow’s Point – Robert Schirmer
  • Loss Angeles – Mathieu Cailler
  • The Torch is Passed – William Powers
  • Groovy Times – Lance Smith
  • Remedy for a Broken Angel – Toni Ann Johnson
  • A Secret Muse (Book 1) – Mandy Jackson-Beverly
  • Black Inked Pearl – Ruth Finnegan
  • South of Main Street – Robert Gately
  • Tzippy the Thief – Patricia S. Rohner
  • Forbidden Child III: Exposed – James Aiello
  • The Illusion – Patrick M. Garry
  • Hunting Taylor Brown – Rhys Hagan
  • Cries of the Eagle – Michael Nathanson
  • Tegan Justice – Inge Lise-Goss
  • The Scrapbook – G.R. Calcagni
  • Force Ripe – Cindy McKenzie
  • Crippled Sunrise – Paco Torch
  • The Latina President – Joe Rothstein
  • An Event to Remember…or Forget – Melissa P. Baldwin
  • Seventh Cruise – Karl L. Stewart
  • Hop on the Next! - Rosemary Rudland

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: With Angel’s Wings – Stephanie A. Collins

RUNNER-UP: Fused – Dr. James Manning

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

COOKBOOKS

WINNER: With Gratitude, Johnny Carrabba – Johnny Carrabba

RUNNER-UP: Mila’s Meals: The Beginning & The Basics – Catherine Barnhoorn

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Ultimate Anti-Cancer Cookbook – Pam Braun
  • Opulencia – Elizabeth Solaru
  • Gramma and Ginga - Genevieve Musci/Arlene Bashnett


SPIRITUAL/RELIGIOUS

WINNER: The Mother Teresa Effect – Alicia Young

RUNNER-UP: G-Vites: Everyday Invitations from God – Patty Kogutek

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Infinite Awareness – Marjorie Woolacott
  • I Punched Myself in the Eye – Pamela Capone
  • Rise Up! The Miracles of Men and Katrina – Connie Harris
  • The Girl Who Could Read Hearts – Sherry Maysonave
  • Calling You – Dr. Beatrix Czeizel/Aniko Gresko
  • Shopping with the Virgin Mary – Kermie Wohlenhaus
  • God’s Light Abridged Audiobook – Dr. Rick Scarnati
  • Prayer Points for Pastors – Audrey L. Dowling

UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: Libido Tsunami – Cate Burns



BUSINESS

WINNER: Agile Scrum – Your Quick Start Guide… - Scott M. Graffius

RUNNER-UP: Leading Teams: 10 Challenges – 10 Solutions – Many Flint/Elisabet V. Hearn

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Conscious Leader - Shelley Reciniello



POETRY

WINNER: Where Do I Sit – Dr. Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP: Ida y Vuelta – Issamary Simmons Benavides

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Youtopia – Leyli Salayeva
  • Sixty Poems – Phoebe Lambert
  • Murm’rings of the Heart – Olivia Villa-Real
  • Days (Poems on Grieving) – Dr. Dennis L. Siluk
  • Back to the Black Forest – Joseph Kuhn Carey
  • Band-aids, Bullet Holes and Bleeding Words – Carina Pellius



GENRE-BASED

WINNER: Missing Mona – Joseph Klingler


WILD CARD WIN

NER: The Arc – Parts 1-5 – Angelica Heart

RUNNER-UP: Mimi Plus Two – Whitney Dineen

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Rats – Joseph Klingler
  • Student Plays for Dramatists – D.S. Hutcheon


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Movie Star & The Mobster – John William Law

RUNNER-UP: Part of the Family – Jason Hensley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Part of the Family – Jason Hensley
  • A Journey with Panic – Dr. James Manning
  • The Development of Roy Simmonds – Dr. Audry Lynch
  • June 17, 1967 – David Hearne
  • Beverly Hills Concentration Camp – Randi Maggid
  • Oregon: A State That Stands Out – Michael McCloskey
  • James, a Young Man with an Unplanned Future – Eleanor Liggens


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: In Place of Another – Jane Tuckerman


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Cool Brain – Paul Black

RUNNER-UP: Last Call for Caviar (Vol. I) – Melissa Roen

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Maya Rising (Last Call for Caviar, Vol. II) – Melissa Roen
  • The Life & Mimes (and Alien Invasion) of Ripper the Clown – Jake Aurelian
  • The Bug Boys – Stewart Hoffman


HOW-TO

WINNER: Coaching from a Professed Hot Mess – Brooke Lewis

RUNNER-UP: The Renegade Writer – William Griffiths

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • How to Befriend, Tame, Manage and Teach… - Dr. James Manning
  • Say It One Time: The No-Bullshit Guide to Parenting – Kysa Kelleher


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Ascension – Lauren Hudson

RUNNER-UP: The Grid 1 – Fall of Justice

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Jurassic Earth – Logan T. Stark
  • Even Angels Fall – Fay Darbyshire
  • The Emperor of Dragons – Logan T. Stark
  • Bombs Bursting in Air – Lisa A. McCombs


ROMANCE

WINNER: So Complicated – Rumki Chowdhury

RUNNER-UP: Three Loves – Graceann K. Deters

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cauliflower Hart – Diana Hart
  • The Book of Hours - Marie Elena Alonso-Sierra


HISTORY

WINNER: Free Radicals – Elliot Neaman

RUNNER-UP: Pyramids of Fire – David Ritchey