LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL ISSUES “WRIT OF MANDAMUS” TOP HONORS

London (January 1, 2012) _ Rick Robinson’s political thriller “Writ of Mandamus” has been named the grand prize winner of the London Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing.

Robinson’s fourth novel, which will be published later this year by Headline Books Inc., weaves from Washington, DC to the countryside of Ireland, following Congressman Richard Thompson and the CIA as they chase Middle Eastern conflict and Kentucky horses. Its page-turning prose and intriguing plot makes it an instant classic in Robinson’s series and promises to be optioned for other media.

Winners and honorable mentions in the competition will be honored at a dinner held January 26, 2012 in London.

Other winners in the competition:

WILD CARD

WINNER: The Horrible Alien Visitor – Michelle Mead

RUNNER-UP: Letters from Across the Big Divide – Richard B Baker/illustrated by Brian Morger

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Ship for Brains – Brian David Bruns
  • Battered Earth – D. Hilleren
  • Win the Race of Life – Jadine Lajoie
  • The Augustine Agenda – William L. Lavell
  • Odysseus’s Ithaca – Berislav Brckovic
  • My Bad Tequila – Rico Austin
  • Truth Never Changes: The Genesis of the Path – Michael L. Kilday

    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER: Many Genres/One Craft – edited by Micahel Arnzen and Heidi Ruby Miller

    RUNNER-UP: Blood & Money – P. Mark Accettura

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Art of Looking Into the Future – R.S. Amblee
    • Don’t Bring it to Work – Sylvia Lafair
    • Winchell and Runyon – Trustin Howard
    • The Amazing Adventures of Nobody – Leon Logothetis
    • Stonehenge: Times Square BC – Faith Booysen

    TEENAGE

    WINNER: Pleiades Rising – Christine Candland

    RUNNER-UP: Eden – Janelle Stalder

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Boy with Golden Eyes – Marjorie Young
    • Curse of the Flamingo – Martha E. Gouws
    • The High School Stories – Ellie Grace
    • Sabrehilt – Maxwell McCann
    • True Brit Beatrice 1940 – Rosemary Zibart/illustrated by George Lawrence
    • The Civilization of…Oceannis – R.H. Newton
    • Everything will Eventually Shimmer – Azia Squire
    • Next Stop, Chicago – Mary Hrelkin Bishop
    • The Sylvan Horn – Robert Redinger

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER: Lulu the Big Little Chick – Paulette Bogan

    RUNNER-UP: Frankie the Firefighter – Jim Woolf/illustrated by Izabela Ciesinska

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Skater Kate – Hilary Malloy
    • A Beatrice Pigeon Goes to Mexico – Lisa Young/illustrated by Joan Neath
    • Ancient Queendom – Roya Hendesi/illustrated by Emel Alp Sari
    • Ashraf the Flying Saucer – Fatima Akilu/illustrated by Mustapha Bulama
    • Why Am I Blue? – Kevin Clemons/illustrated by Suganthi Manickam
    • Shnnoogle: Lost in the Wastelands – Constance M. Douglas
    • A Friend Like John – Suzanne B. Bartlett, M.D.
    • Funny Dan The Race Car Man – Tim Packman/illustrated by Brendan Sellaro

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER:The Brave Escape of Edith Wharton – Connie N. Wooldridge

    RUNNER-UP: Flower of God – Herbert Ausubel

    HONORABLE MENTIONS

    • Khuda Buksh – Muhammad Obaidur Rahim
    • When Someday Comes – Joe Markko
    • In the Shadow of the Cross – Charles L. Bailey, Jr.
    • The Accidental Anarchist – Bryna Kranzler
    • Dark Shadow, Bright Sun – Phoebe Lambert
    • A Girl Grows Up in New York City – Joan Heron

    POETRY

    WINNER: Wavelengths – Edited by Zachary M. Oliver

    RUNNER-UP: You, My Love – Richard Atwood

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Fragments of Imagination – Johnny Marcel O’Gradney
    • Rites of Passage – Mark Magro
    • Interval – Gedda Ilves
    • Deserted Memory – Christine & Dominique Fasse
    • Bodhisattva – Nicole Grace

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: Bad Girls – Carole Lieberman, M.D.

    RUNNER-UP: Big Wave Surfing – Kenneth J. Thurber, Ph.D

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Alzheimer’s Disease and other Dementias – Nataly Rubinstein
    • Breatheology – Stig Avall Severinsen
    • Mum’s The Word – Gail Reynolds
    • Erotic Marriage – Dr. Frederick d. Mondin
    • I Speak Read Write Mandarin Chinese – Wang-Ching Liu

    GENERAL FICTION

    WINNER: Writ of Mandamus – Rick Robinson

    RUNNER-UP: The Hometown – Leena Ceraveeni

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Pairs – D.W. Richards
    • Beauties – Mary Troy
    • The House of Six Doors – Patricia Selbert
    • Inheritance – Christine Sunderland
    • Catch and Release – J.T. Twerell
    • French Letters – Jack Woodville London
    • Celtic Tales 9: Gall, The Continent – Jill Whalen
    • After the Bomb – C.L. Kostow
    • Genghis Khan The World Conqueror – Vol. I – Sam Djang
    • Triptych – J.M. Frey
    • Scarlet and the Keepers of the Light – Book One – Brandon C. West
    • The Flash of Midnight – Robert Armin
    • Maximum in Catland and Purring Heights – David G. Izzo
    • Kumpel – Bob Guess

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Hidden Cuba – Jack Watson

    RUNNER-UP: The Color of Hay: The Peasants of Mara Mures – Kathleen L. McLaughlin/H. Woods McLaughlin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Opening the Gates of the Heart – Carolyn CJ Jones
    • Dreaming Bhutan – Nicole Grace

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: Spirit Stones – Dianne Ebertt Beeaff

    RUNNER-UP: Malchus – W.G. Griffiths

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Why? – Mandeep Khera
    • Ignite Your Psychic Intuition – Teresa Brady
    • Reiser’s Ramblings – Fr. Bernard Reiser
    • Why Wait? Rob Quillen
    • Blogging Through The Pslams – Kathleen J. Dolan

    E-BOOK

    WINNER: Talons – W.G. Griffiths

    RUNNER-UP: Esoteric – Forrest Boston

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Tale of Thisbe – An Extraordinary Cat – Terri Cabral
    • Rising Sunsets – D.H. Cermeno
    • Lust for Justice – Paulette Frankl
    • Badge 149 –Shots Fired!” – Gary P. Jones

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: Intensity: The 10th Anniversary Anthology of WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor

    RUNNER-UP: Beyond the Shadow of My Pagoda – Daniel Burch Fiddler

    AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

    WINNER: Inform Them, Reform Them, Transform Them – James E. Puckett

    MUSIC

    WINNER: Put the Needle on the Record – Matthew Chojnacki

    COMICS/GRAPHIC NOVELS

    WINNER: Green Pieces: Green from the Pond Up – Drew Aquilina

    UNPUBLISHED

    WINNER: Saturday Night Fights – Daniel Burch Fiddler