2010 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS ANNOUNCED

LONDON (December 30, 2010) _ The 2010 London Book Festival has named “Great Negotiations: Agreements that Changed the Modern World” by Fredrik Stanton as the grand prize winner of its annual competition to honor books worthy of further attention from the international publishing community.

Drawing on primary sources, transcripts and interviews, “Great Negotiations” tells the story of eight key episodes in modern diplomacy, ranging from Benjamin Franklin’s intervention that brought French support for the American Revolution to the Reagan/Gorbachev Reykjavik Summit that led to arms control.

Illuminating history in a concise yet highly-readable way, Stanton’s work won praise from the judges for its timely insights. “The better we understand what has worked in the past and which mistakes to avoid, the less-often states may find the need to resort to violence to settle differences,” notes the author.

Stanton and other winners will be honored at an awards ceremony in January, 2011.

Other winners of the competition:

HOW-TO

WINNER: “The Employee Rights Handbook” – Steven Mitchell Sack

RUNNER-UP: “301 Smart Answers to Tough Business Etiquette Questions” – Vicky Oliver

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “So You Want To Tread The Boards…” – Jennifer Reischel
  • “Green Tea Living” – Toshimi A. Kayaki/illustrations by Miyuki Matsuo
  • “Marie Osmond’s Heartfelt Giving” – Marie Osmond

    CHILDREN’S

    WINNER: “I Wish All Your Wishes and Mine” – Vaeta Zitman

    RUNNER-UP: “TreeSong” – H.E. Stewart

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Scritchy Little Twitchell Sisters” – Laura Aimee Garn/illustrated by Erik Brooks
  • “Kick Block Punch” – Jacquie Hann
  • “Bella Basset Ballerina” – Laura Aimee Garn/illustrated by Valerie Sokolova
  • “Myrtle the Hurdler” – Marybeth Dillon-Butler, illustrated by David Messing

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: “The Passion and Death of Rahman the Kurd – Carol Prunhaber

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:  

  • “Perfectly Amanda” – Beckey Burgoyne
  • “As Nora Jo Fades Away” – Lisa Cerasoli
  • “Beyond The Dust Bowl with a Pocket Full of Peanuts” – Ron Hughart
  • “More Truth Shall Set You Free” – Derek O’Neill
  • “Die in Paris” – Marilyn Z. Tomlins
  • “Wisdom Man” – Camilla Chance

    GENRE-BASED

    WINNER: “On The Bhink of Bliss and Insanity” – Lisa Cerasoli

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: “Beyond Words: The Creative Voices of WriteGirl” – edited by Keren Taylor

    WILD CARD

    WINNER: “Bad Bosses, Crazy Coworkers & Other Office Idiots” – Vicky Oliver

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “How to Lower Your Cholesterol with French Gourmet Food” – Alain Braux
  • “Recess is Over!” – Sherry Meinberg

    NON-FICTION

    WINNER: “Great Negotiations: Agreements that Changed The Modern World” – Fredrik Stanton  

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Creature Comfort” – Meredith Kennedy, DVM
  • “Choi! Touchwood” – Liew Jie Ni and Jesvin Yeo

    TEENAGE:

    WINNER: “Nonna’s Book of Mysteries” – Mary Osborne

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “FreeK Camp” – Steve Burt
  • “Growing Up with a Bucket Full of Happiness” – Carol McCloud, illustrated by Penny Weber

    BEST UNPUBLISHED SHORT STORY

    WINNER: “Black Dog” – Roy Preece

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: “In This My Beautiful Egypt” – Photographs by Natalie Hoogasian/Poetry by Sandra Lehti-Culjak

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: “God, the Universe and Where I Fit In” – Dr. Laurie Ann Levin

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “It’s All Thought!” - Terry L. Neal

    GENERAL FICTION

    WINNER: “Second Acts” – Tim Brown

    RUNNER-UP: “The War of Patrick O’Grady, VC” – Robert Soper

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Mourning and Celebration – K. David Brody
  • “Down The Low Road” – Terin Tashi Miller
  • “The Cigar Maker” – Mark Carlos McGinty
  • “Manifest Destiny” – Rick Robinson
  • “Speak Right On” – Mary E. Neighbour
  • “Introductions…a Story About God” – Matthew D. Harding
  • “The House at Miller’s Court” – K. Patrick Malone

    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: “The Table My Mother Set” – Theresa V. DeCaria

    POETRY

    WINNER: “A History of Yearning” – Kathleen Spivack

    HONORABLE MENTION:  

  • “Scattershot” – Polly Bee