LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES 2012 WINNERS

LONDON (December 22, 2012) _ The whimsical family adventure “The Long and Whining Road” by Simeon Courtie (Simantics Ltd.) is the grand prize winner of the 2012 London Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing.

The funny and true story of a family expedition to busk Beatles songs around the world, Simeon’s tale of low-budget travel and keeping children’s entertained on a very, very long car journey charmed the judges with its wit and sense of adventure.

The book and other winners will be honored at a private ceremony at the British Library in London on January 24, 2013.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION:

WINNER:
The Samsara Effect – Paul Black

RUNNER-UP: The Bane of Yoto – Joshua Viola with Nicholas Karpuk

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Red Money – Ron Janson
  • The Sentimentality of the Valley of Tea – V.S. Kalah
  • Jackie O On the Couch – Alma H. Bond
  • Monomania: The Autobiography of Tom Dory – Tim Dunn
  • Riverton Noir – Perry Glasser
  • Walking on the Bones – Joyce Engelson
  • Bones in the Nile – Omer Ertur
  • Adele: Wilderness Bride – Thora Kerr Illing
  • Cry Uncle, Sumbody – Thomas Ray Crowel
  • Strange Case of Mr. Bodkin & Father Whitechapel – M. Elias Keller
  • The Length of the Leash – Gary D. Sproul
  • Lloch Ness – Donovan Galway
  • Executive Command – Gary Grossman
  • The Mind of Frank Rosseus – James Cage
  • The Concubine Saga – Lloyd Lofthouse
 

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER:
Quickly’s Magical Pancake Adventure – Miriam Kronish/Jeryl Abelmann/Chason Matthams

RUNNER-UP: The Fabulous Flying Machines of Alberto Santos-Dumas – Victoria Griffith

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Taste of Snow – Stephen V. Masse
  • ill You Fill My Bucket? – Carol McCloud/Karen Wells – illustrated by Penny Weber
  • Secrets of the Crystal Cavern – Maggie Cary
  • The Magic Spoon – Richard DeFabio
  • Three Green Rats: An Eco Tale – Linda Mason Hunter/Suzanne Summersgill
  • Sparkle & The Gift – Ayn Cates Sullivan/illustrations by Belle Crow duCray
  • Curio A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Cat – Jeanette A Griver/Phyllis Milway
  • The Boy Who Wouldn’t Sit Still – Sharon Lester/illustrated by Jeff Smith
  • I Am Called Oula Herbert – Meghan Maltby
  • Rattlesnake Rules – Conrad J. Storad/illustrated by Nathaniel P. Jensen
  • Arizona: Way Out West and Wacky – Conrad J. Storad/Lynda Exley/Michael Hagelberg
  • A Little Different All Perfect – Anita Telle/illustrated by Denis Proulx
  • My Bonus Mom! – Tami Butcher/illustrated by Feras Nouf
  • Golda: A True Story for Children of All Ages – Jeff Shelton
  • Sue Lin & Yellow Tiger – Suzy McGregor
 

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER:
Chiral Mad – edited by Michael Bailey

RUNNER-UP: No Character Limit: Truth & Fiction from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor

 

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:
The Long and Whining Road – Simeon Courtie

RUNNER-UP: A Road More or Less Traveled – Stephen Otis & Colin Roberts

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Dark Side of Hope – Karen Krett, LCSW
  • Far Distant Echo – Fred Marks & Jay Timmerman
  • Mary’s Mosaic – Peter Janney
  • Naked America – Michael A. Smith
  • Defining Moments – Dorothea S. McArthur
  • Creek with No Name – Ken Bilderback/Kris Bilderback
  • Berkeley-Paris Express – Webster Young
  • American Guinea Pig – Terence Mix
  • The Gold Standard – Dr. Brett Ferdinand, MD
  • Growing Pains: A Planet in Distress – Valorie M. Allen
  • Muriel Spark: Time in Her Fiction – Linette Arthurton Bruno
  • Disasters – Dr. Asim K. Dasgupta
  • Midlife Crash Course – Dr. Gail Feldman


SPIRITUAL

WINNER:
A Breath Away – Jeanne Selander Miller

RUNNER-UP:
A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Pearl of Great Price – Veronica Hughes
  • Healing Your Mind and Soul – Garry A. Flint
  • No Boxing Allowed – Nola Anne Hennessy
  • Gentle Hands Gentle People – Loretta Aileen Carlson Warren
  • Illumination – Carrieanne Fonger


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER:
The Old Rectory: Escape to a Country Kitchen – Julia Ibbotson

RUNNER-UP: North of Hollywood – Rick Lenz

HONORABLE MENTIONS
:

  • Freeways to Flip-Flops – Sonia Marsh
  • Oh Brother – Cliff Fazzolari
  • Mr. Miyagi and Me – James H. Lilley
  • Ex-Rich Girl Tells All – Kami Corban
  • The Amazing Adventures of a Nobody – Leon Logothetis


HOW-TO

WINNER:
When Mars Women Date – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman



RUNNER-UP: TellTale Souls: Writing the Mother Memoir – Lynn Cook Henriksen

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Life Expectancy: It’s Never Too Late – William Keiper
  • The Take-Charge Patient – Martine Ehrenclou
  • Autism ABC – Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg/pictures by Rachael Mahaffey
  • Claim Your Life – Boni Oian & Emily Sanderson
  • Lemons, Lemonade & Life – Janet Thomas
  • Helping Children to Become Successful Readers – Jennifer Parker
  • Do Not Invent Buggy Whips – Kenneth Thurber


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER:
The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney

RUNNER-UP: Rabbit Hole – VJ Waks

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Blade of Eve – Shaun Penney
  • Anvil of Midnight – William Weyr
  • Escape from Argus – William L. Lavell
  • Peripheral Conflict – S.C. Cobb
  • One Great Year – Tamara Veitch and Rene DeFazio
  • Was A Time When – Sam Penny


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER:
Living Shells – Charles Rawlings

RUNNER-UP: Steam Locomotives Forever – Kiichiro “Duke” Yamagishi

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Art for the People – Michael K. Corbin
  • Inside Out – Chris Dingwell
  • Rainbow/Paris/Arc-en-ciel – Albert Russo


GENRE-BASED:

WINNER
: She Should Have Called Him Siegfried – Regina Glei

RUNNER-UP: Safari Jema – Teresa O’Kane

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Safely Buried – John Pesta
  • Executive Command – Gary Grossman
  • The Haunting of Wolfe Haven – Debbie A. Heaton


COOKBOOKS:

WINNER:
Pavilion on a Plate: Fresh Flavours from Guernsey – Tony Leck

RUNNER-UP: Quickly’s Magical Pancake Adventure – Miriam Kronish/Jeryl Abelmann/Chason Matthams



WILD CARD

WINNER:
Secret Blood – Don Stansberry

RUNNER-UP: Folsom Street Blues – Jim Stewart

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Unsinkable Mister Brown – Brian David Bruns
  • Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
  • Marginal – Susie Werle Larkin
  • The Mind of Frank Rosseus – James Coppola


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER:
Nightingale – David Farland

RUNNER-UP: Girl Unmoored – Jennifer Gooch Hummer

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • FreeK Show – Steve Burt
  • Eden-West – Janelle Stalder
  • Dangerous Fishing – J. Arvid Ellison
  • All Hallows Eve – J.P. Carol
  • Sweetest Taboo – Eva Marquez


BUSINESS

WINNER: The K Concept – Leif Klingborg

POETRY

WINNER
: Infidelidad – Issamary Simmons Benavides

RUNNER-UP: Reflections, Laughter, Meditations – Lilia Westmore

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Beyond the Long Good-byes – Mark Merlin Estep
  • Cradle Songs – Sharmagne Leland St. John/Rachelle Yousuf
  • Embers Under My Skin – Albert Russo


UNPUBLISHED

WINNER:
Short Ghost Stories –And Other Strange Tales – Michael Leon